My Basket (0)

The Printorium Privacy Policy

for use by The Art Printorium Ltd., owner of www.theprintorium.com

1. Age LimitationThe Art Printorium Ltd. ("Company") takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.2. The Information we collect Information is collected from you when you register with us. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our registration page and order form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.3. Why we collect itWe collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.4. Who we disclose it toIn certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.5. Data ProtectionThe Art Printorium Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a "data controller" in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.6. SecurityKeeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.7. Automated decisionsParts of www.theprintorium.com and our billing process (which is transacted via Paypal) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of www.theprintorium.com and the billing process.8. Accessing and updating your personal informationWe will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Please contact us if you require this information info@theprintorium.com.9. Questions?If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact info@theprintorium.com. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.10. How we use cookiesA cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

Cookie nameCookie Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
MAGE_COOKIE Indicates that cookies are initialized.

In addition to the Cookies highlighted above, The Printorium website also uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows The Printorium to monitor how users use the Printorium website. Google Analytics utilises the following cookies:

Cookie nameCookie DescriptionExpiration
__utma This cookie is typically written to your browser upon your first visit to the The Printorium website from your particular browser. Using an alternative browser would require a further unique cookie to be written and stored within that browser. We use this cookie to help determine the total number of unique visitors to the The Printorium website. 2 years from set/update
__utmb This cookie is used to identify the start of a user session and subsequently which pages are viewed. Each time you visit a new page, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes to ensure your session does not expire prematurely. We use this data to help us identify and ensure the content we provide to you is engaging and relevant. The data is also used to help analyse the overall performance of our website and helps provide insights into how we can improve it. 2 years from set/update
__utmc The __utmc cookie is used to register when a visit has ended when the browser is closed. This cookie operates in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session. 2 years from set/update
__utmz This cookie stores the method / location of how you reached the The Printorium website. This could be via a direct method, referring link, search engine search, or a campaign such as a banner advert or email link. 2 years from set/update
utm_source
(param 1)
This cookie stores the source of how you reached the The Printorium website. This cookie helps us track and analyse the performance of our marketing by telling us where you came from. 2 years from set/update
utm_medium
(param 2)
This cookie stores the medium through which you reached the The Printorium website. For example this could be a banner advert, an HTML email or a link on a third-party website. 2 years from set/update
utm_campaign
(param 3)
This cookie stores the campaign name through which you reached the The Printorium website and helps us track and analyse the performance and relevance of our marketing by telling us where you came from and then what content you viewed on our site. 2 years from set/update